St. James Episcopal Church Lincoln plaque - Chicago, IL
Bronze plaque commemorating Lincoln worshiping at the church in 1860.

"Abraham Lincoln worshiped in St. James Church November 25, 1860
- - -
"Whatever shall appear to be God's will, I will do."
- - -
This tablet is placed by the National Society of the Colonial Dames of America in the State of Illinois February, 1935"

The middle quote is taken from Lincoln's speech on September 22, 1862 in which he publicly announced that on January 1, 1863 all slaves in Confederate controlled territory would be forever free.

The plaque is placed adjacent to the Civil War Memorial in the foyer of the church. During the Civil War ten St. James members lost their lives.

Access to the foyer is limited outside of church service hours. I went through the entrance around the corner and was admitted by the very nice maintenance staff.
County: Cook

Historical Society: Colonial Dames of America