Miller Block - Ottawa, Kansas
This two-story painted brick building is located at 206-08 S Main Street in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Date of Construction: 1895
Style: Italianate
Historic Name: Miller Block

This is a two-story brick Late Victorian commercial building. The first story has two storefronts flanking a central entrance that provides access to the second story. Each storefront has aluminum-framed plate glass display windows flanking a recessed entrance with a terrazzo floor. The transom windows above the south storefront remain visible; a signboard covers the transom area above the north storefront. Pressed metal covers the second-story facade, which has seven bays of single windows. Each opening contains a wood double-hung sash window with a one-over-two light configuration. Columns with Corinthian capitals flank each window and a floral swag tops each opening. Conveying the Late Victorian character of the building are the bracketed pressed metal cornice, gabled parapet, and window embellishments. The parapet gable contains the words "1895/MILLER BLOCK."

This building retains a high degree of architectural integrity and continues to convey its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private