First People's National Bank - Ottawa, Kansas
This two-story painted brick building is located at 212 S Main Street in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Under the broad designation "Renaissance architecture" nineteenth-century architects and critics went beyond the architectural style which began in Florence and central Italy in the early 15th century as an expression of Humanism; they also included styles we would identify as Mannerist or Baroque. Self-applied style designations were rife in the mid- and later nineteenth century: "Neo-Renaissance" might be applied by contemporaries to structures that others called "Italianate", or when many French Baroque features are present (Second Empire).

- Renaissance Revival Wikipedia Page

Date of Construction: 1871
Style: Renaissance Revival
Historic Name: First People's National Bank

This is a two-story brick Renaissance Revival commercial building. The first story contains a single storefront with plate glass display windows flanking a deep recessed entrance with a terrazzo floor. At the north end of the facade, a second entrance door provides access to the second story. Non-historic brick frames the second entrance and forms the bulkhead walls below the display windows. Stucco covers the transom area and the second-story wall. Fenestration defines the second story's three bays. Each window opening has a single wood double-hung sash window with a one-over-one light configuration and has a hood with a broken arch pediment. The wall surrounding the three windows is slightly recessed from the face of the building. A decorative band above the recess mirrors its arched shape. The vertical piers that flank the recess and each window opening have a series of recessed vertical stripes. The composite metal cornice features a variety of floral motifs and a broken arch parapet that is similar to those above the windows.

While alterations to the storefront partially compromise the building's architectural integrity, it retains enough original fabric to communicate its architectural style and its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private