Snyder Pharmacy - Ottawa, Kansas
This two-story painted & red brick building is located at 318 S Main Street in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Date of Construction: c. 1886
Style: Italianate
Historic Name: Snyder Pharmacy

This is a two-story brick Italianate commercial block building. The first-story storefront has been significantly altered by the use of brick infill. Fenestration includes fixed single-light windows and a recessed entrance door that is at a skewed angle. A double course of soldier bricks spans the brick infill above the storefront openings. Thin decorative cast iron posts remain visible at each end of the brick infill and a steel beam with decorative roundels spans the building above the first story. The second story continues to express the building's original Italianate design. Above the steel beam is a dentiled pressed metal belt course. Above the belt course, fenestration includes three bays of windows. The predominant window is a wood double-hung sash with a one-over-one light configuration. The central bay features a single-light fixed window flanked by double-hung sash windows. Above the windows is a decorative pressed metal belt course with a floral design centered above each window. The bracketed pressed metal cornice sits above a band of brick corbels. It terminates in a pedimented gable at the center of the facade.

While alterations to the storefront partially compromise the building's architectural integrity, it retains enough original fabric to communicate its architectural style and its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private