Jackson Building/Offices of George P. Washburn - Ottawa, Kansas
15S E 302483 N 4276197
This two-story red brick building is the former offices of George P. Washburn - 413 S Main in Ottawa Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Date of Construction: 1887
Style: Late Victorian
Historic Name: Jackson Building/Offices of George P. Washburn
Architect: George P. Washburn

This is a two-story brick Late Victorian commercial building that includes elements of Italianate, Queen Anne, and Romanesque Revival styling. The first story features a single storefront with cast iron columns and wood-framed plate glass display windows resting on paneled wood bulkheads flanking a pair of recessed wood doors. At the south end of the facade a wood door with multi-colored glass provides access to the second story. Above each opening is a multi-light polychrome transom window. The second story has three bays. The two outer bays each contain a single double-hung wood sash window with a one-over-one light configuration. A projecting section at the center of the facade features a tri-partite window with an arched leaded glass transom window. The stone hoods above the windows follow the shape of the openings - squared above the outer single window openings and arched above the central tripartite window opening. An elaborate peaked metal cornice completes the facade.

This building retains a very high degree of architectural integrity and clearly conveys its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

George Putnam Washburn (March 21, 1846 – May 16, 1922) was a prominent architect practicing in Kansas. Washburn came to Kansas in 1870, worked as a carpenter and architect, and in 1882 opened an architecture practice in Ottawa, Kansas. His son joined his firm which became George P. Washburn & Son. In 1910 George P.'s son-in-law, Roy Stookey, joined the firm, and George P. retired. After George P. died in 1922 the firm became Washburn & Stookey.

Washburn designed nine Carnegie library buildings in Kansas, and is most known for the 13 courthouses he designed. A number of his buildings are listed on the U.S. National Register of Historic Places, with several of the libraries being listed under one study.

- George P. Washburn Wikipedia Entry

Public/Private: Private