Monarch Billiards Building - Ottawa, Kansas
15S E 302483 N 4276452
This building was originally was Monarch Billiards and it is located at 231 S Main Street in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Date of Construction: c. 1890
Style: Italianate
Historic Name: Monarch Billiards

This is a two-story brick Italianate commercial building. The first-story storefront features wood-framed plate glass windows flanking a central entrance. Tongue-and-groove paneling covers the transom area above the storefront as well as the bulkheads below the storefront windows. Articulated brick pilasters divide the second story into three bays, each of which contains a single double-hung wood sash window with a one-over-one light configuration. A stone belt course runs below the windows. Each window opening has a stone lintel. Patterned brickwork above the windows and the bracketed metal cornice convey elements of the building's architectural style.

This building is a contributing element to the original Downtown Ottawa Historic District, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. Although non-historic materials cover portions of the storefront and transom, this building retains sufficient architectural integrity to convey its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private