Raffelock's Bargain Center Building - Ottawa, Kansas
15S E 302488 N 4276522
This building originally was the Raffelock's Bargain Center, and it is a two story painted brick building is located at 213 S Main Street in Ottawa, Kansas.
Location: Kansas, United States

Date of Construction: c. 1900
Style: Late Victorian
Historic Name: Raffelock's Bargain Center

This is a two-story glazed brick Late Victorian commercial building. The first story contains a three-part aluminum storefront resting on a low brick bulkhead. A door at the north end of the building provides access to the commercial space, while a door at the south end of the building provides access to the second story. The wood-framed door at the south end of the facade has a large glass light and is topped by a square transom. The second story has three bays. The two outer bays each contain a single double-hung sash window with a one-over-one light configuration. These window openings have stone sills. A projecting metal oriel fills the center bay and conveys elements of Late Victorian styling. The oriel has three windows that are similar to those in the flanking window openings and which feature decorative metal panels below the windows and a pressed brick and stone stepped cornice molding. A band of ashlar-faced stone marks the eaves line.

This building is a contributing element to the original Downtown Ottawa Historic District, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1972. It retains sufficient architectural integrity to convey its historic associations. It contributes to the significance of the historic district.

- National Register Application

Public/Private: Private