Usine de traitement des eaux usées - Cudrefin, VD, Switzerland
The wastewater treatment facility of Cudrefin.
Location: Vaud, Switzerland

EN: The wastewater treatment facility of Cudrefin stands near the lake shore in the village center. Most of the area is protected from sight by a high hedge.

The facility was built in the 1970s and is not in the best shape, but still functioning. There were plans to join the wastewater treatment system of the city of Neuchâtel across the lake, but these plans were stopped, now the municipality is looking for alternative solutions.

FR: L'usine de traitement des eaux usées de Cudrefin se trouve près de la rive du lac dans le centre du village. La plus grande partie de la zone est protégée de la vue par une haie haute.

L'installation a été construite dans les années 1970 et n'est pas dans la meilleure forme, mais fonctionne encore. Il y avait des plans pour rejoindre le système de traitement des eaux usées de la ville de Neuchâtel à travers le lac, mais ces plans ont été arrêtés, maintenant la municipalité est à la recherche de solutions alternatives.
What is the capacity of the facility?: wastewater equivalent of 4000 inhabitants

Describe the biological treatment technology used.: