Whiteside School - Whiteside, MO
Town's elementary school....vacant now

County of school: Lincoln County
Location of school: MO-Z, east limits of Whiteside

"Whiteside School: In the north-central part of Union Township, at Whiteside. Named for the town." ~ 83rd Report: Road Map of Lincoln County,

"It was named after its proprietor, William Whiteside and is a village on the St. Louis & Hannibal (Short Line) Railway, situated in the central part of Township 51 north, Range 1 west, and about fourteen miles on a direct line from Troy. When the railroad was completed, in 1882, Mr. Whiteside, in order to secure the erection of a depot on his farm, donated to the railroad company, one-half of six acres of land for a town site, and a judgment in his favor for $500 and also built the depot. The railroad company accepted the donation and laid out the town. The first houses in the town were erected by Dayton Moxley and Benjamin Miller. These were frame dwelling houses. The first merchants were Dayton Moxley and W. Hull, under the name of Moxley & Hull, who kept a grocery... When the post-office was established, Dayton Moxley was made postmaster.

"Miss Emma Keightley taught the first school in Whiteside in 1886. In 1888, the village contained eighty to a hundred inhabitants." ~ Encyclopedia of the History of Missouri 1901, VOL. VI, Conrad, page 465; History of Lincoln County, 1888, Goodspeed, pages 455, 456

Cannot find any more historical information on this school.
Google re-directs where it wants, not what you want..and keeps filling up with Illinois school info.

MO-Z, Whiteside, MO 63387