Patrick William Small Monument - Kirkton of Glenisla, Angus.
Granite obelisk on a wooded knoll by the River Isla, commemorating local landowner, Patrick William Small.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This tall granite obelisk can be found at the Kirkton of Glenisla, the only sizeable settlement in the glen which is the most westerly of the Angus Glens. It was erected in memory of local landowner Patrick William Small who owned the nearby estates of Kirkhillocks and Brewlands. It was erected by his friends after his early death, and stands on the opposite (southern) side of the River Isla from the village on a small wooded hillock amidst rough pastureland and bogs. An inscription towards the bottom on the western side reads as follows:

'In Memory of

PATRICK WILLIAM SMALL

of Kirkhillocks

Born 12th July 1840

Died 26th September 1870

Erected by his friends in Glenisla and elsewhere who knew his worth and mourned his early death

December 1872'

The obelisk is not easy to reach, either by a fording of the river, or by a footbridge on the Cateran Trail to the west, and then by an indistinct path to the east. The obelisk is clearly visible from the village, its height and the height of the knoll make the top stand out above the trees.

Patrick William Small was buried at Kirkmichael in Perthshire.

Date Created/Placed: 12/1/1872