Medical Hall - West Wyalong, NSW
On the tiled wall of a former chemist, in West Wyalong is a Historical Marker, for the prior Medical Hall.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

The oval brass marker, with a black background, is on a street-side wall of 'Hats at Pats' - Kearins Mensland Store, and reads:

West Wyalong Heritage
[Bland Shire Council Logo]
Medical hall
1910 -- R. Rahnenfuehrer. Architect
E. Mills. Builder

While the NSW Heritage item of the Medical Hall lists it as being built 1909-10, there is a dated section below the following wording on the upper floor:

"Medical
Hall
J.L. Duncan M.P.S.
1894"

The Heritage site has the following Historical Note:

"Mr J L Duncan had built a new chemist shop after the shop that was previously occupied by Messrs Eyles and Co. Burnt down. The new building is two storey brick with a frontage of 21 ft 3 ins. The ground floor had a shop consulting room and private room. The first floor had a sitting room and two bedrooms. Mr. Mills secured the contract for the erection, the price being £589. Opened in February 1910."
Australian Heritage Database: Medical Hall, West Wyalong, NSW

When I was there in May 2018 there was a sign for the 'Closing Down Sale', assumedly for Kearins Mensland Store.

Address: 131 Main Street, West Wyalong, NSW, 2671

Visited: 0855, Tuesday, 22 May, 2018