Magnolia Station - Pilot Point, TX
The old Magnolia Station at 110 E Liberty St was a café until very recently.

This service station is a contributing building in the Pilot Point Commercial Historic District on the National Register of Historic Places. The National Register's Continuation Form indicates that the station was built in the 1940s, and it provides a brief description:

Painted brick Magnolia/Mobil filling station in operation from 1948 to 1976. In the 1980's, it became a drive-in restaurant. Missing the canopy and currently vacant.

Jay Melugin's "Pilot Point", in the Images of America series, has a few photos of the station, back in the day. A photo of one of them is in the gallery, featuring then-owner, Wayne "Sharky" Ray, standing in front of his new acquisition. As of July 2018, there was a sign in the window at Magnolia Station, indicating that they were closed indefinitely due to a family issue. Hopefully, they'll re-open, as reviews tended to be favorable.

Address of the station:
110 E Liberty St