McKenzie United Methodist Church - Honey Grove, TX
15S E 230060 N 3719930
The McKenzie United Methodist Church is at 701 N 7th St, Honey Grove, TX, "The Sweetest Town in Texas".

This beautiful sanctuary is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and a 1995 Texas Historical Marker provides some background:

This church traces its history to early Methodist services held in the union church of Honey Grove in the 1840s. Methodist members of the union church erected their first church building here in 1881 and named it for J.W.P. McKenzie, a pioneer Methodist preacher in North Texas. This Gothic structure, built in 1912 incorporating native stone salvaged from the 1881 church building, features distinctive conical towers and arched doors and stained glass windows.

The Honey Grove Preservation League notes that while construction began in 1910, it was not until March 31, 1912 that the sanctuary was dedicated.

Active church?: Yes

Year Built: 1912