Neuchâtel, NE, Switzerland
The main railway station of Neuchâtel.
Location: Neuchâtel, Switzerland

EN: The main railway station of the city of Neuchâtel is the largest and most important one in the canton of Neuchâtel.

It opened in 1859 and was enlarged and rebuilt in 1936. The last major modifications were done in 2001. The three-story U-shaped main building is today surrounded by some more recent annexes on all sides

The station has six tracks. It is served by IC5 between Geneva and Zürich every 30 minutes, as well as three regio-express lines to Bern, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Le Locle and Frasne, and some regional trains to Biel, Buttes, Corcelles-Peseux and Yverdon. It is also the final stop of the lines S5 and S52 of the Bern commuter train network and the line S20 of the Fribourg commuter train network.

North of the station there is a bus stop of five regional lines, south of the station an additional line. An underground funicular connects the station with the university district every five minutes.

Long distance traffic is operated by SBB, the other services by SBB, BLS, and transN.

FR: La gare principale de la ville de Neuchâtel est la plus grande et la plus importante du canton de Neuchâtel.

Il a ouvert ses portes en 1859 et a été agrandi et reconstruit en 1936. Les dernières modifications majeures ont été effectuées en 2001. Le bâtiment principal en forme de U de trois étages est aujourd'hui entouré de quelques annexes plus récentes de tous les côtés.

La station a six voies. Il est desservi par IC5 entre Genève et Zürich toutes les 30 minutes, ainsi que par trois lignes regio-express vers Berne, La Chaux-de-Fonds, Le Locle et Frasne, et quelques trains régionaux vers Bienne, Buttes, Corcelles-Peseux et Yverdon. C'est aussi l'arrêt définitif des lignes S5 et S52 du réseau de trains de banlieue de Berne et de la ligne S20 du réseau des trains de banlieue de Fribourg.

Au nord de la gare il y a un arrêt de bus de cinq lignes régionales, au sud de la station une ligne supplémentaire. Un funiculaire souterrain relie la gare au quartier universitaire toutes les cinq minutes.

Le trafic longue distance est assuré par les CFF, les autres services par les CFF, BLS et transN.
Is the station/depot currently used for railroad purposes?: Yes

Is the station/depot open to the public?: Yes

What rail lines does/did the station/depot serve?: Geneva, Zürich, Bern, Fribourg and many local destinations