FIRST - U.S. Civil Building in Texas
15R E 326194 N 3243167
A trifecta of FIRST: U.S. Civil Building, U.S. District Court, and District Judge in Texas. (Remember - Texas became a STATE in 1845)

Customs House, Post Office
and
United States Courthouse
Authorized by
The Congress of the United States
March 4th, 1854
Construction Completed
March 31, 1861
This was the first building erected
By the United States of America
For civil uses in the State of Texas
The first session of the United States District Court
Was held in this building January 1861, prior to completion
By
The Honorable John C. Watrous
The First
United States District Judge for the State of Texas

As a result of the restoration the building is hereby designated:
United States Courthouse - Federal Building June 17, 1967

The Galveston Custom House, also known as the "Old Customhouse," a Greek Revival-style two-story red brick structure at Twentieth and Post Office streets, was constructed between 1858 and 1861. The customhouse was designed in 1854 by United States Treasury architect Ammi B. Young and is thought to be the first Galveston building designed by an architect. Contractors Charles Blaney Cluskey and Edwin Ward Moore altered Young's design; the building was completed by contractors Blaisdell and Emerson. The rectangular structure, with projecting double gallery on the west side and inset double galleries on the north and south sides, also housed a post office and the United States district court. Much of the building, which has cast-iron columns, cornices, balustrades, window architraves, and other wrought-iron features, was fabricated in the north and shipped to the site. Construction was interrupted by a yellow fever epidemic in 1858, and the building was not completed until the eve of the Civil War. It was used only briefly before the outbreak of the war, when it was turned over to the Confederacy. During the conflict it probably took shelling during the battle of Galveston in 1863 and was the site of a "bread riot" initiated by wives of absent Confederate soldiers who stormed the building demanding flour. On June 2, 1865, Union forces took symbolic possession of the site by raising a flag, and the war officially ended there three days later. A new customhouse was built in 1891, and the old structure subsequently housed offices and served as a post office. It was restored in 1967 and in 1970 was listed in the National Register of Historic Places. The building was damaged by a boiler explosion in 1978 but was afterward repaired.

Handbook of Texas Online, Diana J. Kleiner, "GALVESTON CUSTOM HOUSE," accessed July 31, 2018

FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event