Dixon Durant - Founder of Durant, OK
This statue stands in Historic Market Square in downtown Durant.

Durant's Downtown Streetscape program has established Market Square, which has several items of historic interest. This is a life-sized sculpture of Dixon Durant (1809-1906), founder of the town of Durant. The artist, Jane Semple Umstead is a descendant of two Choctaw chiefs, and her work in painting and sculpture depicts the rich Choctaw history.

Dixon Durant was a pastor of several area churches, as well as a businessman, opening the first business for general merchandise in 1873. The sculpture stands 6 and a half feet tall and is mounted on a concrete base. It shows Durant is a suit, holding a walking stick in his left hand, and a book (probably a Bible) in his right. He has a long handlebar mustache. The sculpture was 18 months in the making, using 160 lbs. of clay. It was dedicated in January, 2014.