Louisville Christian Church - Louisville, MO
Still in service, and today still using both doors

Carla F. Potts, Pastor

Gospel Sing - Ice Cream & Cake Social
3rd Sunday, October 2:00 pm

"Two-Door Churches:
"Two-door churches are not considered a separate property type, but an interesting phenomenon in the survey. Based on extant examples and historic photographs, rural churches in the county often had two entrance doors of equal prominence on the facade— one for women and one for men. ... with a central exterior entrance leading to a small foyer at which point men and women traditionally entered the church through separate doorways to sit in segregated pews.

"The segregation of the sexes was, ..., “the Presbyterian way” at least for a time in the 19th century. The tradition of segregated entrances and seating was not limited to Presbyterians, but was common among evangelical churches in the mid-19th century. ...
To classify as a “two-door” church, the buildings had to have two exterior entrances treated “identically in terms of their placement in the façade, their size, and their architectural styling and details.” In the study, examples were associated with several Protestant denominations including Christian (a.k.a. Church of Christ/Disciples of Christ), Presbyterian, and Baptist churches.

"This resulted in many buildings constructed with separate entrances and segregated interior seating. Though segregated, in most cases women were not relegated to the back of the church nor was the status of women in the church diminished by providing entrances of a different scale or decoration.

"The construction of two-door churches was by no means universal among frontier Baptist, Christian and Presbyterian churches in Kentucky or Missouri. However, there is evidence in historic photographs and the design of extant churches that two-door churches were historically more common in Callaway County than they are today. According to the Kentucky study, the use of two-doors was in decline by the end of the 19th Century evidenced by the modification of many church facades to close one entrance or to rebuild with a single central entrance. This seems also to be the case in Callaway County as the construction of two door churches (or hybrid examples such as White Cloud) dwindled after c. 1900. Also, it is likely that some Callaway County churches with early 20th century front foyer additions were originally two-door churches." ~ Rural Church Types Survey, Missouri Department of Natural Resources, PDF page 22

Tid-Bits I found:

"LOUISVILLE Christian Church: Sunday school 10:00 a.m., worship service 8:30 p.m., second and fourth Sunday. Rev. William McGill, minister." ~ Troy Free Press, Troy MO, page 9

"The Historic Louisville Christian Church will be holding services August 3 at 2 p.m. Elder Carla Potts of Elsberry is minister and Ms. Malaine Hagemeir, pianist, leads the congregation in song. Communion is served, and everyone is welcome.

"The Church is located at 3495 Hwy Z in Northern Lincoln County. Watch for news of the Hymn Sing on October 19." ~ Lincoln County Journal,

"The Louisville Christian Church in early times was known as the “mother of churches” being the first to embrace the faith in its entirety in Lincoln County. The church was organized by Sandy Jones of Kentucky in June 1832 at the family home of Cumbia Kilby two miles west of Louisville with the following members: Sanford Jameson and wife, Mrs. Margaret Stewart, William Jameson, David Jamieson and wife, Robert Summers and wife, Pappa Holiday, wife and two sisters, Cumbia Kilby and wife.

"This faithful band met for twelve years in homes until the little log schoolhouse was built, just south of where the church now stands.

"In 1844 with the help of many friends, they built a substantial brick church 40 by 60 feet. The bricks were made in the church yard by W.W. Blain of Ashley.

"The church was dedicated in the spring of 1845 by Elder Hughes with many prominent ministers of that day present. The first preacher was Sandy Jones, who gave his all to the service of the church, followed by Elder Hughes and Rev. Greenup Jackson.

"From an excerpt in “The Millennial Harbinger” Dec. 1853, “The great Evangelist, Alexander Campbell, described his trip to Missouri crossing the river at Clarksville, coming to Louisville on Oct. 25 1853. He delivered an address of some two hours on 1: Timothy, second and third chapters. He spent the night with Bro. Luke Paxton and the next day spoke from 2: Timothy, first chapter on The Value and Importance of Christian Education.”

"During the War Years, 1861-1866, there is no information. It is believed the church was inactive due to intense feelings caused by the Civil War, as many families were divided in their loyalties.

"In 1898 the old church was remodeled at a cost of $700 with all modern improvements.

"The first lights remembered were kerosene lamps with reflectors attached to the walls. Later a gas lighting system was installed and in 1941 electricity was made available. The cost of wiring the church was 69.13. No musical instrument was used for years until Nov. 24, 1899 a treadle organ was bought from J.E. Huckstep of Bowling Green. The wood burning stoves were replaced with gas heaters in 1960, as well as concrete steps and a walk added, the ceiling lowered and the front interior paneled in 1967 and a new floor laid in 1968 which made the old meeting house more comfortable."
~ Lincoln County Journal, October 2017

Physical Address: