Opening the Land - Brighton, ON
Marker recounting the history of the Simpsons - Brighton's first settlers.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker is located next to a memorial cairn dedicated to the Simpson family, United Empire Loyalists who settled in this area in 1796.

The marker text reads:

Opening the Land

This cairn commemorates the life of Brighton's first settlers, the Simpson family. Obadiah Simpson and his son arrived in the area in February, 1796 and immediately constructed a small log home and shelter for livestock. Obadiah Smith then returned to Adolphustown to collect the rest of his family. He left his 12 year-old son to tend to the animals until he returned three months later.

The Simpsons, who were United Empire Loyalists, left New York State in order to remain loyal to the British. They worked at many different jobs in Adolphustown until they were ready to move to the Brighton area.

Obadiah Smith and Mary Lord were buried in the dune area south of this location. Their decendants still live in the Brighton area.
Group that erected the marker: Friends of Presqu'ike Park

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: