Charles W. Sandman Boulevard - Cape May, NJ
Marker recounting the dedication of a section of US Hwy 9 to local politician Charles Sandman.
Location: New Jersey, United States

Marker is located outside the Cape May Ferry terminal building. It was relocated from its original location near the corner of Sandman Blvd and Bayshore Road.
Marker Name: Charles W. Sandman Boulevard

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial

Marker text:
CHARLES W. SANDMAN BOULEVARD This highway commemorates Charles W. Sandman, a resident of Lower Township, a State Senator, a Representative in the Unite States House of Representatives, and a judge in the New Jersey State Superior Court. Charles W. Sandman was an outstanding citizen who made a significant contribution to Lower Township, to Cape May County and to New Jersey. The Delaware River and Bay Authority, following approval of a joint resolution by the Assembly and Senate of New Jersey, dedicates this highway to Charles W. Sandman. There is a smaller marker denoting the plaque had been moved from its original location.

Dedication Date: 01/01/1986

City: Cape May