Rode Hall Fountain - Scholar Green, Cheshire, England, UK.
30U E 548634 N 5885063
This fountain is located at Rode Hall, an 18th century country house located on Church Lane in Scholar Green.
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Rode Hall is an early 18th century country house set in extensive grounds and is Grade II* listed. (visit link)

The grounds include a terraced rock garden and grotto, lake, icehouse, woodland garden, a formal garden designed by Nesfield in 1860 and a stunning two acre walled kitchen garden.

The little fountain is located on a grassy area of the garden surrounded by trees. It is circular and constructed of stone.
It is described by Historic England as follows:
"About 100m west of the Hall, in a grassy hollow (perhaps once a brick pit) c 80m in diameter and planted with mature coniferous specimen trees, is the Wild Garden. In the middle is a small stone fountain basin." Source: (visit link)

Rode Hall has much to offer the year-round visitor, with such things as, snowdrop walks in February, carpets of bluebells in May, produce growing in the walled garden and monthly Farmers Markets.
Rode Hall Website: (visit link)