Dunnichen New Cemetery - Angus, Scotland.
Cemetery situated in a rural area of the county of Angus in Scotland, replacing the full cemetery half a mile to the north-west in the churchyard at Dunnichen.
Location: Northern Scotland, United Kingdom

This cemetery is the current one serving the parishes of Dunnichen, Letham and Kirkden in Angus, Scotland. It was built to replace the full cemeteries in the churchyards of Dunnichen and Kirkden.

It is situated in an open rural location the west side of the half mile minor road between the hamlets of Dunnichen and Bowriefauld, directly across from the junction to the large village of Letham a mile to the east.

The flattish rectangular site is around half full and new trees have been planted near the roadside entrance replacing the prominent oaks that once stood here, one having been blown down in a storm, and the other being badly damaged.

The old cemetery at Dunnichen is half a mile to the north-west within the churchyard. The church now being a private dwelling.

City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Dunnichen, Angus, Scotland.

Cemetery Status: Active