Okanogan Vol. Fire Dept. Est. 1909
11U E 308854 N 5360058
Across Third Avenue North from the Okanogan County Jail and the Okanogan County Courthouse, this is the only fire hall in the town of Okanogan.
Location: Washington, United States

While it certainly doesn't indicate such on the building, Fire Department Net indicates this to be Station 1 of three in Okanogan Fire District 3. The district, according to Fire Department Net, is comprised of three stations and no less than 85 volunteers. Fire Wike, incidentally, has no record of any fire halls in Okanogan.

The Department, that is the Okanogan Volunteer Fire Department, has a webpage on the Town of Okanogan website, but it provides very little information. The department's Facebook Page states that "The Okanogan Volunteer Fire Department is the sole fire protection agency in the City of Okanogan and one of three agencies in Okanogan County F.P.D. 3"

As a result we can't provide any information on the department's apparatus lineup, nor much of anything else, for that matter. As can be seen in the photos, their fire hall, which is attached to town hall, is a single storey building of unknown construction material with four overhead doors, indicating the possible presence of four pieces of apparatus.

On the north, Third Avenue, side of the building is a historical marker and a period photo of the original fire hall, which once stood at this location. It is very much a "different" looking building, with a somewhat unusual bell tower.

Photo goes Here
Paid or Volunteer: Volunteer