Beebe Building - Seattle, WA
10T E 549848 N 5272618
The Beebe building is part of a trio of buildings between Madison and Spring Streets known collectively as the 'Globe Building, Beebe Building and Hotel Cecil' and listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982.
Location: Washington, United States

Located in front of the historic Beebe Building is a historical marker that reads:

SEATTLE LANDMARK

BEEBE BUILDING
BUILT 1901 - REHABILITATED 1982

DESIGNED IN 1901 BY MAX UMBRECHT
FOR CLIFFORD BEEBE, THIS BUILDING ALTHOUGH PRESENTING AN ELEGANT NEO-REGENCY FACADE, HOUSED A MODEST HOSTELRY FOR MOST OF ITS EARLIER LIFE. IT WAS RESTORED TO IN-CITY HOUSING BY THE CORNERSTONE DEVELOPMENT CORPORATION.

The Beebe Building was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1982. The NRHP nomination form contains a statement of significance for this building and tells us:

The Globe Building, Beebe Building, and the Hotel Cecil occupy the western half of a block facing Seattle*s First Avenue and bordered by Madison Street to the south and Spring Street to the north. They were designed by the same architect, and despite their differences in style, they express an unusual harmony of character, materials, and scale. They form the last block of ca. 1900 buildings on First Avenue, and represent a new building effort to accommodate the needs brought about by the rush, to the Alaskan gold fields. The Globe Building in particular was a pivot point for much, of Seattle l s growth in the 20th century.

All three buildings on the block were the work of the same architect. Max Umbrecht (1872-1955) was born in Syracuse, New York, where his immigrant grandfather was a bridge builder and his father a building contractor. The young Umbrecht learned architectural design through the apprentice system, including a period served with the firm of Merritt and Randall in New York City. His work thereafter was characterized by a preference for formal detail and balance, and a use of large openings for maximum lighting. Umbrecht came to Seattle around 1900, concentrating his practice on private residences. He designed the James W. Clise House (National Register, 1973) and the Caroline Kline Galland House (National Register, 1980), and is also credited with the Hofius House at 1104 Spring Street and the residence at 1729 17th Avenue. He returned to Syracuse in 1922, and was active in architecture until his death.

The Globe Building, Beebe Building, and the Hotel Cecil comprise an unusually intact block that represents not only a vital segment in Seattle's past, but also a unique collection exhibiting the diversity of a single architect. Seldom can such significance be found in a compact collection of structures.

Marker Name: Beebe Building

Marker Type: City