Jules Falip - Fernie, British Columbia, Canada
One of the 34 workers killed in the explosion in the Coal Creek Mine #3 on April 5, 1917.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Coal mining at the beginning of the 20th century was a dangerous job. Numerous incidents claimed the lives of countless workers during the 1900-1930s. Explosions within the mines were the leading cause of casualties.

One such incident took place at the Coal Creek mines on April 5, 1917. That incident claimed the lives of 34 workers, including Jules Falip, who is buried in the St Margaret's Cemetery in Fernie. His gravestone reads:

IN MEMORY OF

JULES FALIP

KILLED IN

COAL CREEK

EXPLOSION

APRIL 5, 1917

AGED 36 YRS 6 M

REST IN PEACE

100 years later a plaque was installed in from of the City Hall building in Fernie to remember this accident. That plaque reads:

Coal Creek Mine Disaster 1917
On April 5, 1917, an explosion in the No. 3 mine took the lives of 34 men. The mines at Coal Creek generated far more gas than did even the most dangerous of mines elsewhere. Fatalities there were frequent, as were disagreements over safety measures between the miners' union and officials of the Crow's Nest Pass Coal Company. The local union demanded a safer system of shift change, which was won following a bitter but successful strike in 1918. At Coal Creek, there was never again loss of life comparable to that claimed by the disaster of 1917.
Type of Death Listed: Accident