Parish Of St. John - Mont Mado, Jersey
30U E 562692 N 5455779
The Coat of Arms of the Parish of St. Martin is on the base of this wayside cross that is one of 12 erected to celebrate the Millennium on the island of Jersey.
Location: Jersey

Each of the 12 parishes that make up the island of Jersey had a similar wayside cross erected for the millennium.

The La Société Jersiaise website has the following information about the crosses.

"The 12 crosses were erected in each of the Island's parishes as a gift from the States. The project is one of those sponsored by the Millennium Fund to mark 2,000 years of Christianity.

It is believed that wayside crosses were once abundant throughout the Island, until they were all but destroyed during the Reformation. Little evidence now remains of them.

The design selected is based on the cross which now stands at Elizabeth Castle, which was erected there in 1959 to mark the site of the Abbey of St Helier. It is believed to be an excellent reproduction of a medieval wayside cross.

The design, which features a slender granite cross atop a solid granite base, including an octagonal supporting collar, is around 8-ft high. The inscription of the date and the appropriate parish crest on the base of the crosses is at the discretion of the individual parishes."

The cross stands at the cliff-top side of the junction where the road from St John's Village meets the Route du Nord. The plinth on which the cross stands has the parish coat of arms inscribed on it.

The Parish of St. John
"St. John shares borders with St Mary on its west, Trinity to the east, and St Lawrence and Saint Helier on its south.

Largely a rural community, the parish has a small shopping area, and village pub, around its parish church and parish hall.

The cliffs of the north coast afford some of the best views in Jersey. After Trinity, it has the second highest point in Jersey at Mont Mado (473 ft). The parish covers territory of 4,846 vergées (8.7 km².).

Mont Mado granite was quarried historically. The largest quarry is now that of Ronez on the north coast.

La Route du Nord was constructed during the German occupation of the Channel Islands as a scheme to provide work. The road is now dedicated to the men and women of Jersey who suffered 1939-1945." link

The Coat of Arms
St. John is the parish patron saint and the symbol for St John has links to the Crusades and the Maltese cross is used within Jersey to depict the Parish of St John.

The coat of arms are a green shield with a white Maltese Cross.

"The Maltese cross is the cross symbol associated with the Order of St. John since 1567, with the Knights Hospitaller and the Sovereign Military Order of Malta, and by extension with the island of Malta. The cross is a white, eight-pointed cross having the form of four "V"-shaped elements, each joining the others at its vertex, leaving the other two tips spread outward symmetrically." link
Bearer of Coat of Arms: County / Region

Full name of the bearer: Parish of St. John