Musée Dunkerque 1940 - Dunkerque, France
31U E 456624 N 5655144
[EN] The 1940 Dunkirk Museum tells the incredible story of the "Dynamo" operation and the evacuation of more than 330,000 Allied soldiers in less than 10 days. [FR]Le Musée Dunkerque 1940 raconte l’histoire incroyable de l'opération "Dynamo" et de l’évacuation de plus de 330.000 soldats alliés en moins de 10 jours.
Location: Hauts-de-France, France

"Installed in the casemates of Bastion 32, which were built in 1874 as part of the strengthening of the coastal defense, Bastion 32 was the headquarters of the French and Allied Forces during the Battle of Dunkirk and Operation Dynamo.

The Dunkirk Museum 1940 tells the story of this battle and the evacuation of more than 330,000 Allied soldiers from the "Dunkirk Pocket" in 9 days. The 9 days that changed the destiny of the world!

This museum is a world crossroad where all nations meet. Browse the photo gallery to see that we are permanently honored by the visit of personalities from around the world. During the visit, you will cover the 350 linear meters of a rich exhibition of military and photographic maps. On a total area of 700m2, the Memorial also features a rich collection of weapons, uniforms and models.

A comfortable 40-seat projection room will allow you to watch an archive film of about 15 minutes. "