Somervell County Courthouse - Glen Rose, TX
14S E 617237 N 3567174
Representing Texas' third smallest county, this sturdy and simply designed courthouse was built in 1893 by John Carmachiel at the cost of $13,500.

Texas Historic Site Atlas

In 1893, the present courthouse with its Richardsonian Romanesque detailing and handsome clock tower atop the mansarded roof was completed.

This courthouse's masonry style, inspired by Henry Hobson Richardson's adaption of the Romanesque mode, was a predominantly used one in the construction of civic buildings throughout the 1890s, and one effectively accommodating one of Texas' natural building resources, stone. Use has also been made of several elements of the General Grant style, also extremely popular at the time, such as the mansarded roof and omamental cresting.

101 NE Barnard St.
Glen Rose, TX USA