The Massey Building - Durant, OK
14S E 742214 N 3764278
Originally built as the Durant National Bank, this building is now used for numerous community and private events throughout the year.

The Durant National Bank building is a two-story brick building, with a stone facade. The building is painted white and has been dedicated to John Massey by Southeastern Oklahoma State University. The "Massey Building" as it is known is a popular event center now. The building is the venue for dances, dinners and other community events. The Facebook website shown below has photos of some recent events held here. This building is a Contributing Building to the Durant Downtown Historic District.

Interior of Massey Building

Ownership: Government owned