Main Street Town Clock - Lithgow, NSW, Australia
A simple bi-directional, mounted clock overlooking the small 'Cook' plaza off Main Street in Lithgow.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

This two-storey [brown brick upper-floor] building on the northern side of Main Street has the breeze-way pedestrian access through to the footbridge of Lithgow Train Station. The signage on it states that it was built in 1950 by the 'City Council of Lithgow'.

The sheet metal, enclosed triangular frame of the Town Clock is mounted on a two-step brown brick facade above the top floor. It was running about three minutes slow, when I was there in May, on my way to Adelaide. The two faces are off-set to each other by 60°, to give the best view to the drivers and pedestrians that traverse Main Street, as there is an obtuse bend in the street at this point.

The open faces of the clock are painted to represent the Rotary International logo design, with yellow cogs and a blue background surrounding the black rectangular ticks for the five minute marks. There are no numerals. The hands are painted black, with clock face painted white. The minute hand is almost rectangular, with the hour hand having a point at the distal end.

Address: 112-118 Main Street, Lithgow, NSW, Australia

Status: Working