First Baptist Church - Carbon, TX
The First Baptist Church is at 209 E Cannel St, Carbon, TX.

This is not the Carbon Community Baptist Church, which meets in the old Carbon school, and which dates into the 1990s. If the First Baptist Church is still active -- and has not been absorbed by the other church, or one outside of Carbon -- there are no signs indicating as such, although the grounds are maintained. The trees up front could use a pruning, though. A 1988 Texas Historical Marker stands in front of the building, providing some history:

Organized under a brush arbor soon after the founding of the town of Carbon, this congregation traces its history to 1885. The Rev. W.B. Cobb served as first pastor of the church, which began with twelve charter members. Through the years the congregation has grown and established organizations such as the Woman's Missionary Society and youth programs. Members of the church have participated in area missionary activities. First Baptist Church has been part of the history of Carbon for over one hundred years.
Service Times:
Unknown