1930 - Colbert High School - Colbert, OK
This school is the Middle School/High School, for grades 7th through 12th.

This school building located at 630 Collins Street was constructed in 1930. It is a one-story red brick building. The three-unit window openings have one hung sash at the center. A couple on the south end have been filled with wood paneling, leaving just a small window opening.

The main entrance has a stepped parapet with the name COLBERT HIGH SCHOOL impressed in the cast stone, and painted a contrasting color. The double glass doors have a transom and are recessed in a arched opening. Decorative cast stonework embellishes this entrance and some has been painted white against the dark red paint on the bricks. This classroom building is part of a much larger complex of newer buildings that form this campus.

A large cornerstone on the front of the building reads:

Colbert Public School