ehemal. Reichsbank-Gebäude - Hamburg, Germany
32U E 565667 N 5934005
[GER] ehemal. Reichsbank-Gebäude - Hamburg, Germany [ENG] former. Reichsbank Building - Hamburg, Germany
Location: Hamburg, Germany

[GER] Das Gebäude wurde für die Reichsbank-Hauptstelle Hamburg 1919 errichtet und bezogen. Hierauf deutet die Inschrift im zur Alster zeigenden Gibel hin. Der Entwurf stammt von der Bauverwaltung der Reichsbank.

Im Zweiten Weltkrieg wurden vor allem die Fleetseite und das Innere der Bauten zerstört, in der Nachkriegszeit wurde das Gebäude wieder aufgebaut

Seit 2002 befindet sich das Bucerius Kunst Forum in den Räumlichkeiten. Es werden 3-4 Ausstellungen pro Jahr gezeigt.

[ENG] The building was erected and moved into in 1919 for the Reichsbank headquarters in Hamburg. This is indicated by the inscription in the Gibel pointing to the Alster. The design comes from the construction administration of the Reichsbank.

During the Second World War the Fleet side and the interior of the buildings were destroyed, in the post-war period the building was rebuilt.

Since 2002 the Bucerius Art Forum has been located in the premises. There are 3-4 exhibitions per year.
Adresse/Adress:
Rathausmarkt 2