1694 - Langheimer Amtshof - Kulmbach,BY,Germany
32U E 675878 N 5553477
Chronogramm im Innenhof des beherrschenden Langheimer Amtshofes --- Chronogram at the so-called 'Langheim Court' in Kulmbach, Bavaria, Germany.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Langheimer Amtshof ist ein zweiflügeliger, ehemaliger Klosterhof der Zisterzienser, der heute zahlreiche Forschungs- und Bildungseinrichtungen beherbergt und das Stadtbild von Kulmbach maßgeblich mitbestimmt.

1694

Im Innenhof des markanten Langheimer Amtshofes ist diese Inschrift sehen. Der Gesamtkomplex steht natürlich unter DeNkMaLsChUtZ

sVb LangheIMensI praeCLaro praesVLe gaLLo haeC eXstrVCta fVIt CVrIa tota noVa

1694

The so-called 'Langheim Court presents one of two chronograms in Kulmbach, Bavaria, Germany. Of course, the entire complex is under heritage-protection...

There is readable:

Enjoy your visit here in Upper-Franconia!

(Source: inFranken; wikipedia; own research - Thanks to Pisa-Caching for layout sources - Pictures by Waymarkowner 07/2018)
Type of numerals used: Roman

Text of the original chronogram: sVb LangheIMensI praeCLaro praesVLe gaLLo haeC eXstrVCta fVIt CVrIa tota noVa

English translation of the chronogram: under the famous Langheimer Abbot Gallus this whole new curia was built. In the year of the Lord 1694

Pure chronogram?: no

Natural chronogram?: no