St. John's A.M.E. Church - Washington, MO

County of marker: Franklin County
Marker erected by: Washington Historical Society
Date erected: 2005

ST JOHN'S
A.M.E. CHURCH
Built by the congregation of St. John's African Methodist Episcopal Church under the guidance of trustees William Hawkins, Peter Elkins, Emmett Jackson, Charles Taylor, and others. This building served as their house of worship until 2004. In February of 2005, the Washington Historical Society purchased the building and undertook its renovation.
1891

History of Mark:
"111. 400 Walnut Street, the AME Church, ca. 1890. A brick Center Steeple Church with a concrete covered foundation, a gable roof, and a denticulated brick cornice. With the exception of a round window in the steeple tower, the windows and doors are topped with segmental arches. The 2/2 vertically divided windows and the double front doors with a rectangular transom are early or original. There is a small shed-roofed frame addition to the side of the steeple tower, [c]"
~ NRHP Nomination Form