Mt. Airy Tanks
16S E 709784 N 4340700
Mt. Airy Tanks (The "Castle") is located in Cincinnati OH at the corner of Colerain Ave (Hwy 27) and North Bend Rd.
Location: Ohio, United States

Mt Airy Tanks is best known for its exterior design, which is the shape of a "castle". The design allows large amounts of water to be stored while still remaining pleasing to the eye.

The "Tanks" hold 8.5 million gallons of water, and sits atop the highest point in Cincinnati. It was built in 1926-27. See photos.

Just a few blocks south of the tanks is Mt Airy Forest, which is the largest municipal park in America, with over 14 miles of hiking trails (and about a dozen or so geocaches).

Please log your find with a photo of you holding your GPS and the "tanks" in the background.