St Saviour's Pro-Cathedral Organ - Nelson, BC
11U E 478845 N 5482001
This magnificently appointed pro-cathedral is at 701 Ward Street, barely two blocks above downtown Nelson.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Opened in 1898, the church served as the Cathedral of the Diocese of Kootenay from 1900 until the 1960s. Since that time it has been known as a pro-cathedral.

In January of 1928 the interior of the cathedral was gutted by fire and rebuilt immediately, with the aid of insurance money and many donations. Many of the present memorial stained glass windows were donated at this time, as was the organ, replacing the one destroyed in the fire. At the front of the sanctuary and in the chancel is where one will find the church's 1928 pipe organ. Though not especially large, the organ has large beautifully finished pipes visible from the sanctuary, with a smaller set tucked in the little southwest transept. Under the larger set of pipes is a brass plaque dedicating the organ in memory of Le Baron De Veber. Sadly, neither the church, the Anglicans, nor the city of Nelson has anything to say about Le Baron.

The cathedral, designed by architect George D. Curtis, is an excellent example of "Gothic Perpendicular" church architecture. Built of stone with a wood rafter ceiling and wood interior appointments, the cathedral is a standout among the many churches of Nelson. It is probably the most impressive religious building in the city and possesses a total of seventeen stained glass windows, all donated as personal memorials.

A bit of the church's history follows.

Celebrating 125 Years of Ministry in the West Kootenays

July 12, 1892 - July 12, 2017

This July, concurrent with Canada’s 150 Anniversary, Kootenay Anglicans will celebrate the 125th Anniversary of the founding of the Parish of Kootenay, now Kokanee, and the opening of the first Anglican Church buildings for public worship in both Nelson and Balfour. By the turn of the 20th century, St.Saviour’s Pro-Cathedral was probably the dominant church in Nelson but it’s beginnings during the previous decade were more humble.

In 1890, Bishop A.W. Sillitoe of New Westminster, accompanied by his wife Violet, had paid a visit to the settlement of Nelson, riding on horseback from Sproat’s Landing over a trail which Mrs. Sillitoe described as very rough and difficult. The journey took ten hours to cover a distance of 28 miles. The July 19, 1890 Miner announced that “Church of England services will be held tomorrow, Sunday July 20, in Topping’s building, Baker Street, at 10:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m. The Bishop of New Westminster will officiate.” The Bishop later referred to the congregations on that Sunday as “excellent in the morning” and “overflowing in the evening!” The Bishop’s wife played the organ which had been borrowed from a local saloon...

...Rev. Reid was succeeded in 1893 by Rev. H.S. Akehurst who, in 1896, spearheaded steps for the construction of a more permanent church in Nelson, with the cornerstone of today’s St. Saviour's being laid with full Masonic Honours in August 1898. The Church was built over the following year from a design by architect Edward Curtis, who concurrently designed Nelson’s Catholic Cathedral of Mary Immaculate. Architecturally the stone and wood-frame gable-roofed building is described as an excellent example of Gothic Perpendicular church architecture and a quintessential English parish church.
From the Anglican Parish of Kokanee
Nearest Musical Instruments