Major-General James Wolfe - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 443894 N 5029494
This bust of Major-General James Wolfe is located in the Royal Canadian Legion Hall of Honour, inside the Canadian War Museum, in Ottawa, Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text on the plaque:

This commemorative portrait sculpture of Wolfe was made shortly after he died. Wolfe's defeat of the French at Quebec in 1759 made him a cult hero and his likeness appeared on everything from mugs to needlepoint.

The plaster bust of Major-General James Wolfe sits on a wooden plinth. He is shown with long hair combed above his ears. He wears a vest under a suit of armour displaying a lion in relief on the front and a wolf on his left shoulder. A long silk scarf is draped diagonally around his upper body crossing over his left shoulder. Staring to his right, he appears to reflect on his role and accomplishment as commander of the expedition which captured Quebec.

Major-General James Wolfe: (visit link)

Hours: