Eglise St Symphorien - Époisses, France
31T E 588295 N 5262257
[EN] The church St Symphorien built in the twelfth century, was originally the private chapel of the castle it served as a burial place to the lords of Epoisses. [FR] L'église St Symphorien édifiée au XIIe siècle, était à l’origine la chapelle privée du château elle servait de lieu d'inhumation aux seigneurs d'Epoisses.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

"To reach the church, you will have to cross a postern that leads to the forecourt of the castle, this forecourt also houses houses, it is here that took refuge the inhabitants in case of attack, playing a protective role.

The church dates from the 12th century, it has a flat chevet, its bell tower was raised in the 15th century and its spire dates from the 19th century.

Old seigniorial chapel, it shelters the tombs of castellans one can see there: the funerary plate of Jeanne de Hochberg, widow of Louis of Orleans, that of Louis d'Anssienville of Bourdillon, marquis of Epoisses, as well as the commemorative plate of Mass Foundation by Claude de Saulx, wife of Louis d'Anssienville Bourdillon, Marquise d'Epoisses, 16th and 17th centuries. "

Unfortunately it is currently in full repair, and it is not possible to take beautiful pictures inside because there are scaffolding all around the nave.