Ilmatar ja sotka / Ilmatar and the Scaup - Sibeliuksen puisto - Helsinki, Finland
IIlmatar and the Scaup is the work of the Finnish sculptor Aarre Aaltonen, the most famous work that presents the world from Kalevala's point of view. Located in the Sibelius Park in Helsinki.
Location: Finland

"In 1939 the Leo and Regina Wainstain foundation organized a competition for a sculpture with a Kalevala theme to be erected in Helsinki. The competition was won by Aarre Aaltonen's (1889-1980) entry "Ilmatar and the Scaup", and it was decided that the bronze piece would be placed in what is today known as the Sibelius park. The piece was unveiled in 1946.

The sculpture's subject is Kalevala's creation myth. Ilmatar, the spirit or goddess of the air is impregnated by a storm and expects Väinämöinen (the symbol of Kalevala's epic). She drifts in the sea for 700 years until a scaup settles on her knee, mistaking it for an islet, and lays seven eggs which she then begins to brood. The heat from the brooding makes Ilmatar move her leg and the eggs break, becoming the earth, sky, sun, moon, etc. Aaltonen's work is an interesting amalgamation of international Art-Deco-inspired forms and a national epic subject. The figure in the sculpture is evocative of the interpretations of the Classical myth of Leda and the swan portrayed in painting and sculpture.

The sculpture's pedestal is of red Vehmaa granite. It contains an inscribed quote from the beginning of Kalevala, recounting the myth of Ilmatar and the scaup.

The work of art belongs to the collection of HAM Helsinki Art Museum."

SOURCE - (visit link)

"Aarre Alku Aatami Aaltonen (December 8, 1889 - 28 September 1980 Helsinki) was a Finnish sculptor.

The works of Aaltonen represent decorative classicalism, which, in particular, portrays, involves the pursuit of a realistic personal description. Aarre Aaltonen has sculpted several of the hero monuments. His most famous work is the Ilmatar and sotka in Helsinki's Sibelius Park. He has also carved the Leevi Madetoja in Oulu, statue (1960).

The plaster models of Aaltonen's work and more can be seen in the Museum Hall maintained by the Pöytyän Kotiseutuyhdistyksen"

SOURCE - (visit link) [Google translated]

Suomi -
"Leo ja Regina Wainstainin säätiö järjesti 1939 kilpailun, jolla haettiin Helsinkiin Kalevala-aiheista veistosta. Aarre Aaltonen (1889-1980) voitti kilpailun ehdotuksellaan Ilmatar ja sotka, ja pronssinen veistos päätettiin sijoittaa nykyiseen Sibeliuspuistoon. Veistos paljastettiin 1946.

Veistoksen aihe on Kalevalan luomismyytistä. Ilmatar ilman henki on tullut raskaaksi myrskystä ja merestä ja odottaa Väinämöistä. Odottava Ilmatar kelluu meren aalloilla 700 vuotta kunnes sotka asettuu luodoksi luulemalleen Ilmattaren polvelle, munii 7 munaa ja alkaa hautoa. Haudonnasta syntyvä kuumuus saa Ilmattaren ravistamaan polveaan, jolloin munat vierähtävät rikki ja niistä syntyvät maailman elementit maa, taivas, aurinko, kuu jne. Aaltosen tekemä veistos on kiinnostava yhdistelmä kansainvälistä art deco -henkistä muotoajattelua ja kansallista eeppistä aihetta. Veistoksen hahmo tuo helposti mieleen myös klassisen mytologian Leda ja Joutsen -aiheen tulkinnat maalaus- ja veistotaiteessa.

Veistoksen jalusta on Vehmaan punaista graniittia. Jalustaan on kaiverrettu lainaukset Kalevalan ensimmäisestä, Ilmatarta ja sotkaa kuvaavasta runosta.

Teos kuuluu HAM Helsingin taidemuseon kokoelmiin."

LÄHDE - (visit link)

"Aarre Alku Aatami Aaltonen (8. joulukuuta 1889 Pöytyä – 28. syyskuuta 1980 Helsinki) oli suomalainen kuvanveistäjä.

Aaltosen teokset edustavat koristeellista klassismia, johon varsinkin muotokuvissa liittyy pyrkimys realistiseen henkilökuvaukseen. Aarre Aaltonen on veistänyt useita sankarimuistomerkkejä. Hänen tunnetuin teoksensa on Helsingin Sibeliuksen puistossa sijaitseva Ilmatar ja sotka. Hän on veistänyt myös Oulussa sijaitsevan Leevi Madetojan patsaan (1960).

Aaltosen töiden kipsimalleja ynnä muuta on nähtävänä Pöytyän Kotiseutuyhdistyksen ylläpitämässä Museopappilassa"

Time Period: Ancient

Epic Type: Mythical