Croix de Cimetière - Athie, France
31T E 594250 N 5268838
[FR] Du cimetière qui entourait l'église d'Athie, il ne reste qu’une superbe croix de pierre biface du XV ème siècle. [EN] From the cemetery that surrounded the church of Athie, there remains only a beautiful cross of two-sided stone of the fifteenth century.
Location: Bourgogne-Franche-Comté, France

On y accède par une volée de marches compensant la pente de ce village construit à flanc de coteaux.

La croix se situe sur le côté gauche de l'église, il y a beaucoup d'herbes et de ronces pour y accéder, et un grand if la protège des regards, mais est un peu envahissant.

La croix est en pierre, posé sur un socle en pierre, sur les deux faces vous y verrez la représentation du Christ sur la croix, elle mesure environ 4 m de hauteur.

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here

It is accessed by a flight of steps compensating the slope of this village built on hillsides.

The cross is on the left side of the church, there are many grasses and brambles to access it, and a tall yew shields it from view, but is a little intrusive.

The cross is stone, placed on a stone base, on both sides you will see the representation of Christ on the cross, it measures about 4 m in height.

Dénomination de l'édifice (from Merimee DB): croix de cimetière

Localisation (from Merimee DB): Bourgogne ; Côte-d'Or ; Athie