Halifax Public Gardens - Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada
A well groomed garden in the middle of Halifax.
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

As one of the finest surviving examples of a Victorian Garden in North America, the Halifax Public Gardens is located in the heart of Halifax. Officially opened in 1867, the Public Gardens is located on 17-acres and enclosed by a wrought-iron fence with a magnificent set of ornamental gates.

Take a leisurely stroll through the gardens to view many floral displays that include exotic and semi-tropical ornamental species, trees, shrubs, statues, and fountains.

Through the efforts of talented superintendents, chief horticulturists, and gardeners, this oasis was designated a National Historic Site of Canada in 1984.
Cost of entry: 0.00 (listed in local currency)

Hours of Operation: Mon-Fri: From: 7:00 AM To: 8:00 PM