Bern Evangelical Lutheran Church - Leesport, PA
18T E 415487 N 4471267
Modern looking Evangelical Lutheran church sitting on a busy corner lot. Beautiful stained glass windows visible from the parking lot.

I happened upon Bern Evangelical Lutheran Church accidentally while I was in a part of our town that I am not familiar with. The area it is located in was important in the early 1900s as the locations of a new prison and eventually a new long term nursing home which were built in this country setting. The church sits right along County Welfare Road which led to the two institutions mentioned. Today, both the prison and the nursing homes are nearby and they have been joined by a large recreational park and the local Vo Tech school. Bern Church is the first thing seen as one enters the area.

The Lutheran church was founded by Martin Luther who broke away from the Catholic papacy in part due to a different interpretation of how a person can be saved. Luther takes the phrase “The just shall live by faith alone” literally, believing that if a person truly believes, he can still be saved even if he has committed sins. Luther disagreed with the Catholic interpretation that says if a person has faith, they will turn away from sin and if they can't totally do that, they should confess their sins and repent.

Bern Church offers two services each Sunday from Labor Day till Memorial Day with Communion offered at one of the two. Members believe that Jesus is present in the Communion offerings and that through them, Jesus enters into the body and soul of the recipient. Bern Church also performs Confirmation on young students who prepare for at least two years by studying more about their faith and the Bible. Confirmation is believed to help the young person pass into adulthood.

Bern Church is a member of the West Berks Mission District, a group which works towards providing for those in need, helping youth develop a strong faith and fostering a community partnership among the 44 Lutheran churches which are members.
Active Church: Yes

School on property: No

Date Built: 01/01/1998

Service Times: From Labor Day to Memorial Day, Sunday mornings at 8:00 am and 10:15 am. During the summer months, 9:00 am.