Pfarrkirche St. Josef - Aesch, BL, Switzerland
The bell tower of the Roman Catholic church of Aesch, built in 1820.
Location: Basel Landschaft, Switzerland

EN: The Roman Catholic Church of Aesch is located on the southwest edge of the village on the road to Pfeffingen.

It was built shortly after 1820, after Aesch 1803 became its own parish and the old chapel of 1672 no longer met the requirements.

The church tower stands in the north in front of the nave and forms the main entrance. It is equipped with corner pilaster strips and divided by cornices into five floors of different hights. The top floor contains the belfry, the one below a tower clock on three sides. The steep pyramid roof is crowned by a gold ball and a cross.

DE: Die römisch-katholische Kirche von Aesch steht am südwestlich Dorfrand an der Strasse nach Pfeffingen.

Sie wurde kurz nach 1820 erbaut, nachdem Aesch 1803 zur eigenen Pfarrei wurde und die alte Kapelle von 1672 den Anforderungen nicht mehr genügte.

Der Kirchturm steht im Norden vor dem Kirchenschiff und bildet den Haupteingang. Er ist mit Ecklisenen versehen und durch Gesimse in fünf unterschidliche hohe Stockwerke unterteilt. Das oberste Stockwerk enthält den Glockenstuhl, das darunter an drei Seiten eine Turmuhr. Das steile Pyramidendach ist von einer Goldkugel und einem Kreuz gekrönt.
Location of the Steeple:
Obere Kirchgasse 17