Zeppelintribüne - Nürnberg, Bavaria, Germany
32U E 654046 N 5477623
Signs that tell the infamous history of Zeppelin Field during the Nazi regime. // Zeichen, die die berüchtigte Geschichte des Zeppelin-Feldes während des Nazi-Regimes erzählen.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Just a few feet from these signs, is the infamous “Führer’s Rostrum”, from which Adolf Hitler delivered virulently anti-Semitic sermons to vast crowds of hypnotised, adoring Germans.

Opposite, the concrete terraces of “Zeppelinfeld” arena once provided seating for 200,000 Nazi faithful. Huge swastika banners fluttered from its surrounding towers.

The main sign reads, in English below the German:
During World War II, the complex remained largely intact. On 22 April, 1945 the US Army held its victory parade at the main grandstand. After the ceremony, the swastika was blown up, to make the entire world aware of the end of National Socialism. In 1967, the City of Nuremberg had the pillar galleries demolished because they were unsafe. Some years later, the side towers were also taken down to half their previous height. Today the relics of the NS buildings are used as specators' stands.
Group that erected the marker: Dokumentationszentrum (Museum)

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: