Leeds Baptist Chapel and Burying Ground - Leeds, ON
New marker recounting the history of the Burying Grounds here.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Marker recounts the history of the local cemetery, also known as Lillie Cemetery.

Marker text reads:

LEEDS BAPTIST CHAPEL & BURYING GROUND

In the fall of 1798 men from the Stevens Settlement in Bastard Township opened a road to the government mill in Kingston. Over the next decade the construction and operation of the iron furnace at Furnace Falls (Lyndhurst) brought more settlers to the area and by 1810 a road had been built to the mill at Whitefish Falls (Morton). the crossroads on this hillside known for many years as Haskins Corners was a natural meeting place for local Baptists and was chosen as the site for a community burying ground. The first recorded burial was in 1811. although organized since 1827 it was not until 1848 that the Baptist congregation of Leeds, led by Hiel Sliter, Alpheus Haskins and d Hiram N. Sweet, purchased the land, fenced it, and built a small chapel where lay preachers led devotional services. The religious revival of the 1860's say the chapel used for quarterly meetings led by Methodist preachers. As Methodism flourished the Baptist congregation dwindled; by 1890 the building had been moved from the property to be used as a residence. It was demolished in 1961. In 1946 the Municipality erected a cenotaph to commemorate the sacrifice of those who died in World War II. Lillies Baptist Cemetery continues to be a non-denominational cemetery in the tradition that began in 1811.

Erected in 2011 with the assistance of the Township of Leeds, and Thousand Islands and the Ontario Heritage Trust.
Group that erected the marker: Township of Leeds, and Thousand Islands and the Ontario Heritage Trust

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary:
Haskins Corners