Century Building - New York, NY
The Century Building now houses a large Barnes and Nobel.
Location: New York, United States

Taken from Wikipedia, "The Century Building at 33 East 17th Street between Park Avenue South and Broadway on Union Square in Manhattan, New York City, was designed by William Schickel in the Queen Anne style and built in 1880–1881 as the headquarters of the Century Publishing Company, which published the popular The Century Magazine for adults and St. Nicholas Magazine for children.

The building, which is unusual in being a commercial building in the Queen Anne style,[2] was vacant in recent years before having its facade restored in 1994–1995 by Li/Saltzman Architects to be a Barnes & Noble retail bookstore, which has four selling floors. It was designated a New York City landmark in 1993, and was added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1997."
Public/Private: Private

Tours Available?: No