Église de l'Assomption-de-la-Vierge - Rosnay-l'Hôpital, France
31U E 611103 N 5368273
[EN] Church of Our Lady of the Assumption, twelfth and sixteenth centuries. [FR] Eglise Notre Dame de l'Assomption, des XIIè et XVIè siècles.
Location: Grand-Est, France

"It has the particularity of being on two levels, the lower room is the oldest and has parts of the twelfth century, north wall and that of the east. It is mentioned in 1035 and seems to be dedicated to Thomas of Canterbury.

The upper part has pillars of the 15th century but is mostly from the 16th century. Nevertheless, traces of the 12th century remain in the north wall of the collateral and the two pillars of the third bay. It was consecrated in 1561 by Antoine Caraccioli bishop of Troyes. It has a tower on the northern part of the western portal."