Barrack Hill Cemetery - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 448801 N 5032840
Human remains (32 children and 47 adults) from the Barrack Hill Cemetery, found during construction of the Ottawa Light Rail System in downtown Ottawa, were reintered in Beechwood Cemetery, Canada's National Cemetery, on October 1, 2017.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

Barrack Hill Cemetery, Bytown's first public cemetery, was located on a two acre plot of land in the region of the city block surrounded by modern-day Sparks, Elgin, Albert and Metcalfe streets. The cemetery was originally established by Lieutenant-Colonel John By and was used from ca. 1845. The individuals buried at Barrack Hill cemetery lived alongside the founders of the nation's capital and were its earliest settlers.

During construction of the Ottawa Light Rail Transit system, human remains were discovered, with the first find occurring in 2013. Analysis of these remains were conducted by experts from the Canadian Museum of History to determine the circumstances of death, pattern of disease, sex, stature, and the age at death of the individuals.

Through the generosity of Beechwood Cemetery, the National Cemetery of Canada, these early Bytown residents were reintered at this site, in accordance with their faith traditions.

Human remains of a minimum number of 79 individuals from Barrack Hill Cemetery, mainly working class citizens, including 32 children and 47 adults, were reintered at this site on October 1, 2017.
Group that erected the marker: The City of Ottawa

Address of where the marker is located. Approximate if necessary: