Sir Wilfrid Laurier - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449200 N 5032117
The plaque related to Sir Wilfrid Laurier is located in Notre-Dame Cemetery, in Ottawa, Ontario. La plaque reliée à sir Wilfrid Laurier est située dans le cimetière Notre-Dame, à Ottawa, en Ontario.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Text of the plaque:

The Right Honourable
Sir Wilfrid Laurier
(1841-1919)

One of Canada's great prime minister and the First French-Canadian to hold the office, Sir Wilfrid Laurier believed passionately in Canada as an English-French partnership. He shaped the Liberal Party into the most successful political party of the twentieth century. As outstanding orator, possessing charm and intellect, Laurier held office from 1896 to 1911, a period of rapid growth, industrialization and immigration. He died, still leader of the Opposition, in Ottawa on February 17, 1919.

Texte de la plaque:

Le très honorable
Sir Wilfrid Laurier
(1841-1919)

Un des plus grands premiers ministres du Canada et le premier Canadien-Français à occuper ce poste, sir Wilfrid Laurier croyait passionnément au Canada en tant que partenariat entre anglophones et francophones. Il fit du parti liberal la machine politique la plus efficace du XXe siècle. Orateur exceptionnel, se démarquant par son charme et son intelligence, Laurier fut au pouvoir de 1896 à 1911, durant une période de croissance rapide, d’industrialisation et d’immigration. Il était chef de l’opposition lorsqu’il mourut à Ottawa, le 17 février 1919.

Wilfrid Laurier: (visit link)
Group that erected the marker: The Government of Canada - Le Government du Canada