Nine Women Representing the Provinces of Canada - Ottawa, Ontario
18T E 449200 N 5032117
The nine women representing the nine provinces of Canada and on which shoulders a sarcophagus is resting, is part of Sir Wilfrid Laurier's funeral monument. The monument, located in Notre-Dame Cemetery, was created by Alfred Laliberté in 1923.
Location: Ontario, Canada

Sir Wilfrid Laurier, Canada’s first francophone prime minister, was laid to rest at Notre-Dame Cemetery in 1919. The tomb of Laurier, a large monument erected in May of 1923, depicts a sarcophagus resting on the shoulders of nine women representing the provinces of Canada. Described by Jean Yves Pelletier in "Ottawa Notre Dame Cemetery", as “one of the finest tombs” in the National Capital region, the monument is attributed to Quebec sculptor Alfred Laliberté.

Reference: (visit link)
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Tomb of Sir Wilfrid Laurier - Nine Women Representing the Provinces of Canada

Figure Type: Human

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Alfred Laliberté